2019 State of the Science Summit
Paths to Treatment for Traumatic Brain Injury(s)

June 5-6, 2019  –  Washington, D.C.

Agenda

Day 1: June 5, 2019

Time Session Details/Goal Presenter
7:30 – 8:30 am Arrivals, Registration, & Breakfast
8:30 am Announcements Event Mobi App Tutorial
Pre-read homework survey – Interactive Session
8:45 am Patient Perspectives on Chronic Sequalae of TBI
9:00 am Welcome by Cohen Veterans Bioscience Announcements, Blueprint Overview and SoSS2 Goals Magali Haas, MD, PhD
CEO & President, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

Nicole Harmon, PhD
Executive Director, Community Partnerships, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

9:30 am Keynote: Call to Action for TBI Focus on classification, biomarkers, and challenges for treatment

David Brody, MD, PhD
Director at Center for Neuroscience and Regenerative Medicine, The USU/NIH Traumatic Brain Injury Research Group

10:00 am Implementation Science: The Clinical Perspective

Current practice model

  • Acute Care
  • Radiologic Diagnosis
  • Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Practice Guidelines
Moderator:
Noel Gunther
Executive Director, BrainLine

Uzma Samadani, MD, PhD
Associate Professor, Department of Neurosurgery, Medical School, Neurosurgeon, Minneapolis VA Medical Center, Rockswold Kaplan Endowed Chair for Traumatic Brain Injury Research, HCMC

Christopher T. Whitlow, MD, PhD, MHA
Chair of American College of Radiology Head Injury Institute, Diagnostic Radiologist Researcher at Wake Forest Baptist Health Hospital

David Cifu, MD
Senior TBI Specialist, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Thomas DeGraba, MD
Chief Innovations Officer, National Intrepid Center of Excellence

10:45 am Break
11:00 am National Priorities: Government Investment Portfolio investments to date and priorities by institution

Stuart Hoffman, PhD
Scientific Program Manager for Brain Health & Injury at U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Patrick Bellgowan, PhD
Program Director, Repair & Plasticity, National Institute for Neurological Diseases & Stroke

Carlos Peña, PhD
Director, Office of Neurological and Physical Medicine Devices (OHT5), Office of Product Evaluation and Quality (OPEQ) ,Center for Devices and Radiological Health, FDA

Saafan Malik, MD
Director of Research & Acting Deputy Division Chief, Defense & Veterans Brain Injury Center J9- Research & Development Directorate, Defense Health Agency

12:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Introduction of Scientific Planning Committee & Breakout Overview Goals

Retsina Meyer, PhD
Senior Manager, Clinical Programs, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

1:10 pm Current State of the Science: multidisciplinary assessment

Fiona Crawford, PhD
President & CEO, Roskamp Institute

Jam Ghajar, MD, PhD, FACS
President, Brain Trauma Foundation, Clinical Professor of Neurosurgery at Stanford University School of Medicine

Jessica Gill, PhD, RN, FAAN
Deputy Scientific Director of the Division of Intramural Research at the National Institute of Nursing Research

Grant Iverson, PhD
Director, Neuropsychology Outcome Assessment Laboratory, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Harvard Medical School, and Spaulding Rehabilitation Network

2:15 pm Break & move to breakouts
2:30 pm Domain Breakouts Review of synthesis/identification of gaps and new directions

PreClinical/Translational:

Scientific Planning Committee Leads:

Fiona Crawford, PhD
Roskamp Institute

Stephen Ahlers, PhD
Naval Medical Research Center

Extended Scientific Planning Committee Members:

Patrick Kochanek, MD, MCCM
University of Pittsburgh 

Mary Jo Pugh, PhD, RN, FAAN
University of Utah

Susanna Rosi, PhD
UCSF

Doug Smith, MD
University of Pennsylvania

Phenotypes/Biotypes:

Scientific Planning Committee Lead:

Jam Ghajar, MD, PhD, FACS
Brain Trauma Foundation/Stanford University

Extended Scientific Planning Committee Members:

Adam Ferguson, PhD
UCSF

Anthony Kontos, PhD
University of Pittsburgh

Biomarker Development:

Scientific Planning Committee Leads:

Jessica Gill, PhD, RN, FAAN
NINR

James Stone, MD, PhD
University of Virginia

Lisa Wilde, PhD
Baylor University

Extended Scientific Planning Committee Members:

Kimbra Kenney, MD
USUHS/ NICoE, WRNMMC

Ina Wanner, PhD
UCLA

Clinical Trial Design:

Scientific Planning Committee Leads:

Grant Iverson, PhD
Harvard/Spaulding Rehabilitation Network

David Cifu, MD
Virginia Commonwealth University/VA

Extended Scientific Planning Committee Members:

Mike Bell, MD
Children’s National Health System

Lisa Brenner, PhD, ABPP
VA Rocky Mountain Mental Illness Research Education and Clinical Center

David Brody, MD, PhD
USU/NIH

Don Stein, PhD
Emory University School of Medicine

David Wright, MD, FACEP
Emory University School of Medicine

Breakout Moderators:

Preclinical/Translational:

Chantelle Ferland-Beckham, PhD
Senior Manager, Scientific Programs, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

Phenotypes/Biotypes:

Lee Lancashire, PhD
Chief Information Officer, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

Biomarker Development:

Rajeev Ramchand, PhD
Senior Vice President, Research, Cohen Veterans Network

Clinical Trial Design:

David Biondi, DO, FAAN
Executive Director, Clinical Programs, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

5:30 pm Wrap Up Day 1 Summarize Day 1 Highlights and Discuss Day 2 Goals Dallas Hack, MD
Colonel, U.S. Army (Retired),  Veterans Science Strategy Advisor, Cohen Veterans Bioscience
6:00 pm Adjourn
6:00 pm Appetizers & Cocktails
7:30 pm Dinner

Day 2: June 6, 2019

Time Session Details/Goal Presenter
7:30 – 8:00 am Arrivals & Breakfast
8:15 am TBI Policy Update

Roger Murry
Executive Director, Coalition to Heal Invisible Wounds

8:30 am Review of Day 1 Discussion Interactive Survey Questions from Day 1 Discussion/Comments & Goals for Day 2 Panel of Domain Leaders:

Lisa Brenner, PhD, ABPP
VA Rocky Mountain Mental Illness Research Education and Clinical Center

Anthony Kontos, PhD
Assistant Director of Research, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Doug Smith, MD
Robert A. Groff Professor Of Teaching And Research In Neurosurgery, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania

Elisabeth Wilde, PhD
Associate Professor, Director of Research for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Baylor College of Medicine

9:30 am Advancing Brain Health for TBI: Quantitative Neuroimaging for Precision Medicine and Clinical Translation in the Learning Healthcare System

Christopher T. Whitlow, MD, PhD, MHA
Chair of American College of Radiology Head Injury Institute, Diagnostic Radiologist Researcher at Wake Forest Baptist Health Hospital

10:00 am R&D and Regulatory Challenges Panel Real world experience on approval process, including hurdles each company faced. How could this blueprint have been useful/improved the process? Moderator:
Magali Haas, MD, PhD
CEO & President, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

Ronald L. Hayes, PhD
Founder and Chief Science Officer, Banyan Biomarkers, Inc.

Stephen Xenakis, MD
Brigadier General (Ret.), U.S. Army, Fisher Wallace Laboratories

William S. Korinek, PhD
CEO, Astrocyte Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Rosina Samadani, PhD
CEO, Oculogica

Michael E. Singer, PhD
CEO, BrainScope Company, Inc.

Michael Hoffman
Deputy Director, Division of Neurological and Physical Medicine Devices, FDA

11:00 am Working Group Lunch with Multi-disciplinary Breakouts Identify & prioritize opportunities to address key gaps & new directions

PreClinical/Translational:

Scientific Planning Committee Leads:

Fiona Crawford, PhD
Roskamp Institute

Stephen Ahlers, PhD
Naval Medical Research Center

Extended Scientific Planning Committee Members:

Patrick Kochanek, MD, MCCM
University of Pittsburgh 

Mary Jo Pugh, PhD, RN, FAAN
University of Utah

Susanna Rosi, PhD
UCSF

Doug Smith, MD
University of Pennsylvania

Phenotypes/Biotypes:

Scientific Planning Committee Lead:

Jam Ghajar, MD, PhD, FACS
Brain Trauma Foundation/Stanford University

Extended Scientific Planning Committee Members:

Adam Ferguson, PhD
UCSF

Anthony Kontos, PhD
University of Pittsburgh

Biomarker Development:

Scientific Planning Committee Leads:

Jessica Gill, PhD, RN, FAAN
NINR

James Stone, MD, PhD
University of Virginia

Lisa Wilde, PhD
Baylor University

Extended Scientific Planning Committee Members:

Kimbra Kenney, MD
USUHS/ NICoE, WRNMMC

Ina Wanner, PhD
UCLA

Clinical Trial Design:

Scientific Planning Committee Leads:

Grant Iverson, PhD
Harvard/Spaulding Rehabilitation Network

David Cifu, MD
Virginia Commonwealth University/VA

Extended Scientific Planning Committee Members:

Mike Bell, MD
Children’s National Health System

Lisa Brenner, PhD, ABPP
VA Rocky Mountain Mental Illness Research Education and Clinical Center

David Brody, MD, PhD
USU/NIH

Don Stein, PhD
Emory University School of Medicine

David Wright, MD, FACEP
Emory University School of Medicine

Breakout Moderators:

PreClinical/Translational:

Chantelle Ferland-Beckham, PhD
Senior Manager, Scientific Programs, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

Phenotypes/Biotypes:

Lee Lancashire, PhD
Chief Information Officer, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

Biomarker Development:

Rajeev Ramchand, PhD
Senior Vice President, Research, Cohen Veterans Network

Clinical Trial Design:

David Biondi, DO, FAAN
Executive Director, Clinical Programs, Cohen Veterans Bioscience

1:30 pm Closing Session Working Group Development & Summary of Summit

Rachel Ramoni, DMD, ScD
Chief Research and Development Officer, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

2:00 pm Adjourn Nicole Harmon, PhD
Executive Director, Community Partnerships, Cohen Veterans Bioscience